Faculty members from across the College of Arts and Humanities were honored at the 2019 Founders’ Day Honors Convocation on April 3. The annual ceremony recognizes UCF faculty members and students from across disciplines for their academic achievements, contributions and tenures. The awards include funding to support each winner’s research, encouraging them to continue making strides in their careers and contributing to the success of the university.

Along with awards for teaching, research and service, the dean of each college selects one undergraduate student a year to receive the Founders’ Award for exceptional work within their area of study. Additionally, a student pursuing honors in their major is commended for their outstanding thesis.

View photos from the ceremony at https://flic.kr/s/aHskTBRDgu.

The full list of honorees from CAH include:

The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Matt Dombrowski (School of Visual Arts & Design)
The University Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching
  • Julia Listengarten (School of Performing Arts)
The University Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Faculty Academic Advising
  • Marcy L. Galbreath (Writing & Rhetoric)
The University Award for Excellence in Professional Service
  • Blake Scott (Writing & Rhetoric)
The University Award for Excellence in Mentoring Doctoral Students (Social Science, Humanities, Education, Business, Art and Health)
  • Stephanie Vie (Writing and Rhetoric)
The College Awards for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  • Luis Martinez-Fernandez (History)
  • Sybil St. Claire (School of Performing Arts)
  • Kristina Tollefson (School of Performing Arts)

The College Award for Excellence in Research

  • Yovanna Pineda (History)
Pegasus Professor Award
20-Year Service Awards
  • Patricia Angley (English)
  • James Clark (History)
  • Kathleen Hohenleitner (English)
  • Joo Kim (School of Visual Arts & Design)
  • Julia Listengarten (School of Performing Arts)
  • Barry Mauer (English)
  • Cecilia Milanes (English)
  • Lisa Mills (Nicholson School of Communication and Media)
  • William Morton (English)
  • Nancy Stanlick (Philosophy)
  • Anna Prucha (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • M. Laine Wyatt (School of Visual Arts & Design)
30-Year Service Awards
  • David Brunner (School of Performing Arts)
  • Maria Redmon (Modern Languages and Literatures)
Retiring Faculty (*Emeritus Awards)
  • Paul Dombrowski* (English)
  • Joseph Rusnock (School of Performing Arts)
  • Barbara Kyle (Writing and Rhetoric)
  • José Fernández* (History / Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Paul Giordano* (Modern Languages and Literatures)
  • Daniel Jones* (English)
  • Peter Ives (Writing and Rhetoric)
  • Douglas Evans (Philosophy)
  • Donald Stap* (English)
Student Awards
  • Founders’ Award
    • Elizabeth Klements (History)
  • Honors in the Major
    • Komysha Hassan (Writing and Rhetoric)